1. The required database for information disclosure?
Leaders of Uzbekistan and Belarus hold phone talk
On May 8, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with President of the Republic of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko.
The heads of state exchanged warm greetings and wishes on the upcoming holiday – the 75th Anniversary of the Victory over Fascism. The invaluable contribution of fraternal peoples to the achievement of the Great Victory was emphasized.
The current state and prospects of multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Belarus were discussed during the conversation.
Positive dynamics observed in recent years in development of bilateral trade relations, expansion of industrial cooperation in various sectors of the economy, intensifying contacts between regions and businesspeople, as well as cultural, humanitarian and educational exchanges were noted with satisfaction.
An agreement was reached to continue regular meetings within the framework of the joint Intergovernmental Commission, including via videoconferences, in order to implement the adopted agreements and promote new areas of partnership.
Presidents discussed the current pandemic situation in the two countries and instructed the agencies involved to ensure close coordination and cooperation in the fight against the spread of the coronavirus.
Views were also exchanged on a number of current issues of the international politics and regional agenda. Important attention was paid to the implementation of joint multilateral events and programs within the framework of the Commonwealth of Independent States.
The conversation took place in a traditionally warm and friendly atmosphere.