Important directions in regional economic development outlined
On May 7, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a videoconference on measures to increase the economic potential of districts and cities in Andijan, Navoi and Surkhandarya regions.
Each region of Uzbekistan is unique in its own way. Even districts within the same region differ in their capabilities. Therefore, issues of economic development of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the city of Tashkent and regions are discussed by the President in detail and separately.
Head of the state, while traveling to places and communicating with people, focuses on ensuring that the defined measures meet the current needs and yield real results.
– I am very concerned about whether our efforts, decisions being made, bring real changes to the lives of ordinary people in rural areas, did their income increase, did they find a job, do their children go to school, do they have a home, clean water, do they eat well. These are the most important questions that leaders at all levels must answer before our people, – says the President.
It was criticized that the decision-making process in the center is guided by general reports of khokims. The need for solving each problem in a particular district, village, makhalla, sphere and enterprise was noted. The task was set to start the development of any program from each village, specifying which direction in which village will be developed, how much money should be allocated for this.